Cookie Policy

Background

Rhinestop.com understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Rhinestop.com respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://rhinestop.com/. Rhinestop.com will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. You will be required to read and accept this Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree with these Policies, you must stop using our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in Part 14, below;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are uploaded to your computer when you visit websites. Web sites are widely used on the Internet to provide functionality and more efficient operation, as well as to provide performance information to the site owner. They contain information about the use of your computer, but do not include personal information about you. like your ID number.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which Rhinestop.com will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  • The right to access the personal data that we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of the Rhinestop.com Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Information about your preferences

Rhinestop.com.com Cookie Policy

Rhinestop.com uses cookies to collect visitor behavior patterns and ensure that the site services you request are working correctly. (for example, contact and search form).

By accessing the Website, you agree that the cookie policy applies to any device you use.

Changes to our cookie policy will be published on this page. We reserve the right to change our cookie policy from time to time. Your continued use of the website constitutes your agreement for all such changes.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Checking and Deleting Cookies

Rhinestop.com does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you want to restrict or block cookies set by our websites or any other website, you can do so in your browser settings. If you do, we cannot guarantee that our website will work correctly.

Third Party Cookies

We use third-party internet services companies for some features and services included in our Rhinestop.com site. Such as ad placements, site analysis reports and user activity reports within our site.

Rhinestop.com has no control over these companies and their behavior. For more information, you should check the privacy and cookie policies of their respective websites.

Cookies in Rhinestop.com

We provide information about the basic information about cookies on our site. As mentioned earlier, we have no right to interfere with third-party cookies.

CloudFlare

The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual customers behind a shared IP address and to apply security settings on the client. Cloudflare uses this cookie to identify HTTP and HTTPS requests from known clients, so no “secure” flag is set on it. However, this is not a risk: as mentioned above, the cookie does not contain sensitive data.
It is absolutely necessary for Cloudflare security features and cannot be turned off.

Google Analytics

The _ga, _gat and _gid cookies on the Google analytics system are used to analyze the device, location, navigated page, traffic information and basic in-site movements of users who visit the site.

This cookie is provided by Google and can be turned off.

Google AdSense

Google AdSense cookies offer different ads and ad slots, depending on the type of users coming to the site. For this reason, cookies may vary on a per user basis. For more information, please visit https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/48182.

This cookie is provided by Google and can be turned off.

Abuse

If you believe that a cookie on our site is misusing your information, please fill out the form on our contact page and let us know.